There lies another problem in its self, are the EVO and ALL drones use Ellipsoid vertical datum. Were or state plain systems do not. With the non-RTK drones, the GCPs corrected everything... With RTK drones using ellipsoid and our checkpoints are using Geoid. Any input on a fix to this?? or am I missing something...OHHHH, wait... I can not use just checkpoints, Due to the ellipsoid and geoid differential in mapping. EVO uses Ellipsoid and my coord system is in Nevada state plain Geoid, NAV 88
My bad on that one...
Name | Easting | Northing | Elevation | Longitude | Latitude | Ellipsoidal height |
1 | 764339.899 | 26702945.499 | 2435.154 | -115.21760099 | 36.00308014 | 714.298 |
Thank You Very Much!! These clearers thing up very nice!!Thats from your file.
Name Easting Northing Elevation Longitude Latitude Ellipsoidal height 1764339.899 26702945.499 2435.154 -115.21760099 36.00308014 714.298
Try to process in WGS84 + elipsoid and export model (LandXML) in state plaines coords.
Open it in C3D or anything that support LandXMLs, import your point and compare to surface.
If it fits in reasonable value, great. If not it can be related to the difference in your geoid between DroneDeploy and software that you use to survey.
Few weeks ago i brake my legs on some geoid that software (new in my company for testing) producer gave me, only 8,7cm diference here and there on benchmarks, it wasn't even constant error, tried to kill the blame on a faulty receiver (which worked fine on other software) . I copied datums from other software, convert it to format from the new software and works great now, so sh** happens.
Back to Autel.
If you unpack Explorer.apk using winrar or similar you will find a folder with layouts that Autel uses, I assume that in the FW of the drone as well.
Explorer_V1.1.7.93-modelc-release.apk \ uk \ me \ jstott \ jcoord \ ellipsoid \
There are coordinate systems, including the WGS84 ellipsoid created in JAVA by some Johnathan Scott.
* Class defining the WGS84 reference ellipsoid.
* </p>
*
* <p>
* (c) 2006 Jonathan Stott
* </p>
*
* <p>
* Created on 02-Apr-2006
* </p>
*
* @author Jonathan Stott
* @version 1.1
* @since 1.1
I got a height error of 4 inches from your photos without using GCP.
For me in Poland, these values reach at least 8 to even 12 inches, I assume that something may be wrong with this ellipsoid.
so a little less then 4 1/4" on the Z error ? is that correct, been a while since I used Pix, X = 1 3/4" and Y = 1" Correct?Results from Pix4D
I made some assumptions.
I am assuming that the metadata in the images is the updated RTK info
I assumed that the altitude in the images was orthometric heights (Above Sea Level) in NAVD88 (Geoid12 or 18) (I saw the images were 740 ish meters and the Control Points 713ish)
I used Pix4D arbitrary elevations and did not have Pix apply their EGM/Geoids for Above MSL
View attachment 11899
View attachment 11900
I used 1 GCP and 5 CPs. It was also done with me fast marking the Points and I only marked them in 5 images. I could tighten this up by marking all images and also being more precise.
I must say I am very impressed with the image quality from the Evo 2 Pro camera. Does it use an Auto setting when in the mapping mode or did you manually do the settings.
Results from Pix4D
so a little less then 4 1/4" on the Z error ? is that correct
SO what I think, is the drone's data is in WGS 84 ellipsoid, when I am pulling points, the points are in State Plane data Geoid. So we have to process everything in WGS84 and export it in whatever state plane you are in.
In DD you have very few options, cloud-based, but does a damn good job if everything is correct. produces the best ortho I have seen and some of the best-lookingI don't process in Drone Deploy or Pix4D. But in Metashape, you have options that should, in theory, result in the same output. If the drone uses WGS84 exclusively, that makes sense and is a good thing. @elistechnology mentioned he thought that the WGS84 elipsoid model on the drone may be off, which is not good but if true could probably be fixed easily with FW. In MS, you can tell the application to give higher weighted value to either the camera positions or the GCP. Generally, the GCP will receive the highest accuracy value. An RTK driven drone, a little less, and a consumer GPS drone, much less. That way the cameras are adjusted to the GCP and not the other way around. That is why the Pix4D result with the lower accuracy for the GCP than the Check points is curious.
It this screen grab provided by @elistechnology you can see where he is telling MS that the GCP is expected to be 10x more accurate than the camera positions. MS processes accordingly.In MS, you can tell the application to give higher weighted value to either the camera positions or the GCP. Generally, the GCP will receive the highest accuracy value. An RTK driven drone, a little less, and a consumer GPS drone, much less.