Welcome, Autel Pilots!
Join our free Autel drone community today!
Sign up

4k editing

macoman

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2018
Messages
311
Reaction score
178
Age
43
Get a macpro 2010 or 2012. They support the latest generation of amd Radeon cards plus you can upgrade the processors easily. I can run final cut pro, 4k, 60fps with no issues.
 

Marcle

Active Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2018
Messages
35
Reaction score
15
Age
57
@Tufargon People always ask me what the best software is...my standard reply is...the software you know how to use! lol
Well put jcommstudios. Like anything, knowing how (and being comfortable with) using it is the most important part.
 

SnagsWolf

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 6, 2019
Messages
102
Reaction score
38
Currently using Premiere Elements to edit, but it's severely laggy. To do any precise editing would be impossible. Plus, it doesn't handle luts, which I want to play around with.
So, I'm trying to decide between DaVinci Resolve and Filmora9. Both of them recommend using an SSD. Resolve seems more advanced, and Filmora seems more user-friendly. And I'm beginning to realize that software and hardware is just part of video editing. There's also a good deal of personal talent (and experience) required. Not only for artistic choices, but also to recognize what is needed to improve the quality of a video.
 

Tufargon

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2017
Messages
907
Reaction score
323
Age
49
IMHO Filmora 8 is more user friendly than 9. I tried it and then didn't upgrade.
 

SnagsWolf

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 6, 2019
Messages
102
Reaction score
38
IMHO Filmora 8 is more user friendly than 9. I tried it and then didn't upgrade.
I've seen that comment from others also.

Does the free version of Filmora place a watermark on the video?
 

Tufargon

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2017
Messages
907
Reaction score
323
Age
49
Off hand i'm not sure since I never had the free version. Also I don't think all the effects packs are compatible with 9 yet (not positive). I have every effects packs that they made for 8.
 

Tufargon

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2017
Messages
907
Reaction score
323
Age
49
I like Premiere but I find with every update Adobe puts out my system is really starting to feel it. A couple of times I have been editing my videos and all of sudden I get that circle of death just spinning around and forcing me to close down Premiere
If you block adobe's call back ip address in your user profile it will never call home to update. ;)
 

Agustine

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2017
Messages
4,465
Reaction score
2,640
Location
Northern Ontario
If you block adobe's call back ip address in your user profile it will never call home to update. ;)
Oh my Host file is full of do not call home Addies. LOL But I do want the newest and best so I download a new copy just to see if I like it or need it.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Tufargon

Tufargon

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2017
Messages
907
Reaction score
323
Age
49
Oh my Host file is full of do not call home Addies. LOL But I do want the newest and best so I download a new copy just to see if I like it or need it.
Oops, that's what I meant. Yeah I have a ton too. Not just Adobe. LOL
 
  • Like
Reactions: Agustine

Rubik3x

New Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2018
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
Washington State
My first couple videos turned out ok, but one project in particular just will not cooperate.
I've sent many emails, screenshots, packed projects, etc. to the techs at Cyberlink to no avail, so I'm on the lookout for another program to edit my 4k footage in.
And I really don't want to dump a ton of moolah into it.
LOL
Snappy, what sort of problem were you having? I've been using PowerDirector for several years and may have some ideas for you.
 

Spappy

Active Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2018
Messages
34
Reaction score
33
Age
48
Snappy, what sort of problem were you having? I've been using PowerDirector for several years and may have some ideas for you.
When I rendered the video in 4k, the transitions between clips weren't coming out. For example, I did cross-fades between all my clips and a lot of times it wouldn't fade, it would just jump from one clip to another unless I dropped the resolution down to 1080.
 

Rubik3x

New Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2018
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
Washington State
When I rendered the video in 4k, the transitions between clips weren't coming out. For example, I did cross-fades between all my clips and a lot of times it wouldn't fade, it would just jump from one clip to another unless I dropped the resolution down to 1080.
OK. I sounds like you may be hardware limited. 4K editing needs plenty of resources, CPU and GPU and RAM (all the acronyms;)). On my 2-1/2 year old PC, I have Windows 10 64-bit, an Intel i7 6700 processor, 16 GB RAM, a 500 GB solid-state drive (for operating system and programs only), an nVidia GTX 1070 with 8 GB memory and 22 TB of hard disk space. Many of those things are upgrades that I have added over time.
I assume that you are overlapping the video clips to Crossfade. I use this regularly. It blends image and sound perfectly. You can also try a Fade transition. The Fade transition can be placed at the end of one clip, beginning of the next clip or straddling the intersection line. You get different results with each. I hope you can get this worked out. You get a lot for your money with PowerDirector and it's relatively fast handling 4K video.
 

Spappy

Active Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2018
Messages
34
Reaction score
33
Age
48
OK. I sounds like you may be hardware limited. 4K editing needs plenty of resources, CPU and GPU and RAM (all the acronyms;)). On my 2-1/2 year old PC, I have Windows 10 64-bit, an Intel i7 6700 processor, 16 GB RAM, a 500 GB solid-state drive (for operating system and programs only), an nVidia GTX 1070 with 8 GB memory and 22 TB of hard disk space. Many of those things are upgrades that I have added over time.
I assume that you are overlapping the video clips to Crossfade. I use this regularly. It blends image and sound perfectly. You can also try a Fade transition. The Fade transition can be placed at the end of one clip, beginning of the next clip or straddling the intersection line. You get different results with each. I hope you can get this worked out. You get a lot for your money with PowerDirector and it's relatively fast handling 4K video.
I'm not at home right now but when I get home I'll give you the specs on my laptop. When I originally started editing clips I would just drag them over the top of each other and then go back and manually type in the time. then I just started butting the clips up and inserting the fade transition over the top of them in the middle to do a nice Crossfade. that worked most of the time but every once in a while it still has a hiccup and I still haven't figured it out.
 

Latest threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
3,829
Messages
36,241
Members
2,405
Latest member
buhkay6