Welcome, Autel Pilots!
Join our free Autel drone community today!
Join Us

RTK calls base station 200 km away!?

MikkelBarker

Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2022
Messages
12
Reaction score
4
Age
50
I can get the RTK to work, but the correction date it is getting is from a base station that is 200 km away and the accuracy is only about 40-60 cm.
There are correction data available from base stations much closer - less than 20-30 km.
Why is it not getting correction data from the closest station and how can I make it call a station closer?
Thanks.
 

Dave Pitman

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2020
Messages
595
Reaction score
380
Location
Olympic Peninsula - Washington
I can get the RTK to work, but the correction date it is getting is from a base station that is 200 km away and the accuracy is only about 40-60 cm.
There are correction data available from base stations much closer - less than 20-30 km.
Why is it not getting correction data from the closest station and how can I make it call a station closer?
Thanks.

Enter the Mount Point ID for the station you want.
 
  • Like
Reactions: MikkelBarker

MikkelBarker

Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2022
Messages
12
Reaction score
4
Age
50
Thanks, I will check if that is an option. But if the mount points in a country uses a general id, shouldn't it be able to find the station closest to the drone?
My RTK GPS gets corrections from the station closest?
 

GeoDrone SRL

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2021
Messages
473
Reaction score
269
Age
45
You need to give the ID manually.
Is not a flaw in my opinion, is more like a choice.
When I make mapping with 4 drones at once for long ducts, I don't want that 2 drones to change the RTK station, as in mapping process the 1st is closer but 2nd RTK becomes in a few minutes closer....so i establish the 2nd as base station with ID, in order to have same one for all process...
 
  • Like
Reactions: MikkelBarker

MikkelBarker

Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2022
Messages
12
Reaction score
4
Age
50
You need to give the ID manually.
Is not a flaw in my opinion, is more like a choice.
When I make mapping with 4 drones at once for long ducts, I don't want that 2 drones to change the RTK station, as in mapping process the 1st is closer but 2nd RTK becomes in a few minutes closer....so i establish the 2nd as base station with ID, in order to have same one for all process...
Thank you. I am still struggling with finding the right settings. I have ste station name and login, but it will not connect unfortunately.
It has been quite a disappointment when the "out of the box" working drone.
Thanks for feedback.
 

GeoDrone SRL

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2021
Messages
473
Reaction score
269
Age
45
Thank you. I am still struggling with finding the right settings. I have ste station name and login, but it will not connect unfortunately.
It has been quite a disappointment when the "out of the box" working drone.
Thanks for feedback.
Is not simple one, but you get quite a multitude of choices
 

Latest threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
9,950
Messages
93,677
Members
8,057
Latest member
Tono