Welcome, Autel Pilots!
Join our free Autel drone community today!
Sign up

Autel Evo Altitude not correct!!

Fishhead3

Active Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2020
Messages
32
Reaction score
15
Age
28
I have had this problem and its under discussion in another thread. At times the altitude is 5m out which is potentially a serious problem with some of the videography I do. I have an EVO 2 Pro
 

waltermitty

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2020
Messages
64
Reaction score
36
Age
40
Location
Seattle, WA
If you have 20 satellite locks and their relative positions in the sky were broad and horizon to horizon, then altitude should have been reasonablly accurate since that data point is based on simple satellite distance/time signal calcuation. So I don't understand why the error would be so high.

Prevailing unusual atmospheric conditions may also affect GPS accuracy, most noteably solar flare... and to a much lesser degree, local wx conditions.

(disclaimer: written by a newbie drone pilot)
 

mike9591

Active Member
Joined
May 22, 2020
Messages
32
Reaction score
21
Age
29
Did you try downloading the google maps for offline use to compare ? We noticed a sim issue with E1 last year, and it was the maps used. Updated the maps, and the error corrected. Not sure what else to tell you. Any others near you with an E2 that you can compare? Our company ordered 4 E2P's and we love them. They are replacing our old E1 fleet.
 

Fishhead3

Active Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2020
Messages
32
Reaction score
15
Age
28
Thanks for these instructions. I just had a look in the manual about updating the Google maps but can't find out how to do this. Your advice welcome.

When you say it was a 'sim' issue what does that refer to please?

Thanks
 

Fishhead3

Active Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2020
Messages
32
Reaction score
15
Age
28
Hi
I just had another experience with this. This time a shade over 6m out. I never ever had this problem with my Mavic Air.

There is something seriously wrong. 15 satellites. How do I download the flight data to send into Autel?
 

scott.g

Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2020
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Age
58
I have a 4-month-old Evo2 8k, same issue. I just sent it back, they replaced the ICU, and its still the same.
For me, I can fly for 5 mins under 20 feet and it will eventually show me Negative altitude. I can hover at what looks like 10 feet and it says it's at 4 feet on the readout. This is scary for mission flying.
I wrote back and they said have you calibrated it.. I want to scream at him.. You just sent it back to me, surely you tested and calibrated it after replacing ICU.. uuuuuggghhh..!
How can we use a bird for mission flying that doesn't know its correct altitude..
 

Fishhead3

Active Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2020
Messages
32
Reaction score
15
Age
28
I agree with you. My drone is for recreation not for commercial use where, I would assume, detail is important. I just run the risk of ditching my drone and losing my hard earned pennies. Lets see what Autel says about my issue. I have to say that the lack of capacity to download a flight log and all its detail does not fill me with confidence. Using a phone screen recording device to record the flight log would seem to miss a lot of detail, detail which my old Mavic Air could provide. I shall reserve judgement until I see what the outcome is.
 

Jsizzle*EVO*1_Alpha

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2020
Messages
72
Reaction score
30
Location
Surprise, Az
Yes it is an Autel is trying to tell me that it isnt! They will check it out if i ship it to them and pay the costs of shipping it to them and them shipping it back to me, oh and paying them to diagnose it. This particular drone was given to me as a gift and the person who purchased it has passed away and nobody knows where it was purchased from or when. I received it in November of 2019! Not very happy with Autel right now!!
A quick question and I'm sorry if this has already been explained or gone over... But what flight mode are you flying in? Are you using the mission planning to capture these expeditions or are you just going up in a manual mode and taking the pictures as you normally would? If in manual mode I have experienced that you need to broadcast the GPS coordinates along with the intermittent pictures to be taken as you fly without any real user input, but if you are using the mission planner as you should be using it then I don't really know considering you could have a simple setting misconfigured which I know sounds stupid but trust me it happens to the best of us.
 

Fishhead3

Active Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2020
Messages
32
Reaction score
15
Age
28
Hi, not sure I understand the bit about needing to broadcast the GPS coordinates along with intermittent pictures to be taken. Can you expand on this please?
 

Latest threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
6,465
Messages
60,476
Members
4,312
Latest member
JeffB2002