Per the responses to my thread about Altitude Errors, I now understand that the elevation or 'altitude' of the drone and the images it captures are relative to the WGS ellipsoid. When I survey the ground control points, the xyz are in State Plane Ft with z = feet above NAVD88. I am using agisoft metashape to process the survey data. I keep getting very poor results.
Understanding that the elevations of the cameras (photos) are relative to WGS, I specify the reference system for my cameras as WGS (meters). When I load in my xyz control points I specify that they are in stpft, with elevations in feet.
Is this the correct way to process data? It seems as though agisoft does not realize that the altitude is relative to the WGS ellipsoid - it seems to assume that the elevation datums are the same.
P.S. I dont recall having this issue with my DJI Phantom II
Understanding that the elevations of the cameras (photos) are relative to WGS, I specify the reference system for my cameras as WGS (meters). When I load in my xyz control points I specify that they are in stpft, with elevations in feet.
Is this the correct way to process data? It seems as though agisoft does not realize that the altitude is relative to the WGS ellipsoid - it seems to assume that the elevation datums are the same.
P.S. I dont recall having this issue with my DJI Phantom II