I received a KLM file for a construction site mapping project, from a service company that only deals with DJI drones. It turns out the KLM was only waypoints that define the boundary of the project. I see no way to use that KLM to create a polygon mission in the Explorer APP.
I've never flown DJI's so I have no idea if this is normal or not.
The site in question is in a block of woodlands, so there are no visible means to see where the property actually ends. So, no way to build the polygon ahead of time.
Is there a solution somewhere that I'm overlooking?
I was up 'til 1:00 in the morning to come up with a workaround. It wasn't a very elegant solution, and somewhat of a pain in the butt. But I got a workable KLM with a grid in it.
I guess that for a lot of sites, this isn't an issue, as you can easily see the extents of the worksite. But what are you folks doing for similar situations as what I encountered?
I've never flown DJI's so I have no idea if this is normal or not.
The site in question is in a block of woodlands, so there are no visible means to see where the property actually ends. So, no way to build the polygon ahead of time.
Is there a solution somewhere that I'm overlooking?
I was up 'til 1:00 in the morning to come up with a workaround. It wasn't a very elegant solution, and somewhat of a pain in the butt. But I got a workable KLM with a grid in it.
I guess that for a lot of sites, this isn't an issue, as you can easily see the extents of the worksite. But what are you folks doing for similar situations as what I encountered?