Welcome, Autel Pilots!
Join our free Autel drone community today!
Join Us

Why can't I change the image format in Mission mode?

MattDBealGIS

Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2022
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Age
31
When I go into the camera settings on the mission that I have recorded, most of the options can't be changed. Most importantly, the image format appears to be locked on JPG. I need to shoot RAW. Am I missing something?
 

AirStag

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2020
Messages
85
Reaction score
41
Age
62
I wish. It's ridiculous that there is not a way to shoot raw in missions. I prefer AEB, but that's a real dream. So I fly manually whenever I can.
 

MattDBealGIS

Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2022
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Age
31
I wish. It's ridiculous that there is not a way to shoot raw in missions. I prefer AEB, but that's a real dream. So I fly manually whenever I can.
Wow... That is extremely unfortunate. I really wish that was more prominent in the product information available prior to purchasing as that's a pretty big deal. Thanks for letting me know!
 

camazu

Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2022
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Age
35
This is incorrect. You can shoot RAW in missions. To do this first change the settings from JPG to JPG+RAW or RAW in the manual flight screen ("Camera"). Then press the Autel button in the top left of the screen and now select "Mission". Before starting the mission, edit the settings and you should see that the flight speed has been reduced drastically (I believe 4mph is the maximum when shooting RAW). Happy flying.
 

MattDBealGIS

Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2022
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Age
31
This is incorrect. You can shoot RAW in missions. To do this first change the settings from JPG to JPG+RAW or RAW in the manual flight screen ("Camera"). Then press the Autel button in the top left of the screen and now select "Mission". Before starting the mission, edit the settings and you should see that the flight speed has been reduced drastically (I believe 4mph is the maximum when shooting RAW). Happy flying.
I'm 99% sure that I have tried this. All of the manual flights I have done have been in JPG + RAW. I have also heard from Autel support that it is not supported, but I will still check tomorrow and follow up.
 

AirStag

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2020
Messages
85
Reaction score
41
Age
62
This is incorrect. You can shoot RAW in missions. To do this first change the settings from JPG to JPG+RAW or RAW in the manual flight screen ("Camera"). Then press the Autel button in the top left of the screen and now select "Mission". Before starting the mission, edit the settings and you should see that the flight speed has been reduced drastically (I believe 4mph is the maximum when shooting RAW). Happy flying.
Thanks. I will try this!
 

MattDBealGIS

Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2022
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Age
31
This is incorrect. You can shoot RAW in missions. To do this first change the settings from JPG to JPG+RAW or RAW in the manual flight screen ("Camera"). Then press the Autel button in the top left of the screen and now select "Mission". Before starting the mission, edit the settings and you should see that the flight speed has been reduced drastically (I believe 4mph is the maximum when shooting RAW). Happy flying.
Yeah... So unless I'm missing something, it is is still not possible to have the photos taken in RAW during a mission. I tried again this morning and still had no option to shoot in RAW. The format option is simply grayed out and can't be changed.
 

AirStag

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2020
Messages
85
Reaction score
41
Age
62
Thanks. I will try this!
I tried again. No luck. I set the format to raw and went directly to missions. I tried a new mission and an existing mission. Could it be firmware version? I'm sure I'm running the latest version. Maybe it was possible in an older version.
If anyone has any further insight, please share.
 

MattDBealGIS

Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2022
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Age
31
I tried again. No luck. I set the format to raw and went directly to missions. I tried a new mission and an existing mission. Could it be firmware version? I'm sure I'm running the latest version. Maybe it was possible in an older version.
If anyone has any further insight, please share.
Unfortunately, I think it is just a case of not being implemented. There tech support told me as much and said that they would submit it as a suggestion for future firmware updates.
 

Latest threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
9,774
Messages
92,282
Members
7,825
Latest member
Pamlico Pilot